Practice Address:

Tahoma Elementary School
24425 SE 216th Way
Maple Valley, WA 98038
Key Schedule Dates for 2018-2019 Season

9/24/18:  First day of registration. 5:30pm @ Tahoma Elementary School
10/15/18:  First day of practice 6pm @ Tahoma Elementary School
11/3/2018 – First Round Robbin
11/24/2018 – Tough Guy Tournament (Advanced Wrestlers) hosted by White River
Hornets
11/25/2018 – Turkey Tournament (Novice/Intermediate Wrestlers) hosted by Olympia
Silverbacks
12/8/18 – Varsity Duals hosted by Shelton Axemen
12/15/18 – JV & Exhibition Tournament hosted by Yelm Twisters
12/29/18 – Holiday Tournament hosted by Kent Cougars
1/12/19 – Sub-Division Tournament hosted by Tahoma Jr. Bears
1/19/19 – Division Tournament hosted by White River Hornets
1/26/19 – League Championship hosted by Tahoma Jr. Bears
2/1/19 – Awards Night 6pm @ Summit Trail Middle School

Practices

Most practices are held at Tahoma Elementary School Monday, Tuesday, & Thursday
nights from October 15th – End of January.  Practice times are 6pm-7pm for Novice/first
year wrestlers, and 6pm-8pm for our Intermediate & Advanced wrestlers.  Any changes or
updates to the schedule will be sent out by email.

Round Robins & Tournaments

Round Robins are events set-up where wrestlers are grouped together by age and skill
level as determined by the coaching staff.  Wrestlers will weigh-in and be put into a group
of (4), wrestling three times throughout the day.  Specific information for the location,
parking, and logistics for each round robbin will be provided by the hosting club and
posted to the calender and sent our via email prior to the event.

There several tournaments throughout the year that will be set-up as a round-robin
grouping, or a double-elimination bracket style.  Not all wrestlers will attend each
tournament, as some are specific for either JV/Varsity wrestlers or novice/exhibition
wrestlers.  The challenge process  and coaching staff will be able to provide information
on which tournaments are recommended.