Practice Address:

Tahoma Elementary School
24425 SE 216th Way
Maple Valley, WA 98038
Key Dates for 2018-2019 Season

Practices
Most practices are held at Tahoma Elementary School Monday, Tuesday, & Thursday
nights from October 14th – End of January.
Practice times are 5:45pm-6:45pm for
Novice/first year wrestlers, and 6:30pm-8pm for our Intermediate & Advanced
wrestlers.
Any changes or updates to the schedule will be sent out by email.

2019-2020 Practice and Tournament Schedule

November 2019
Tuesday, November 12th
Wednesday, November 13th
Thursday, November 14th

Monday, November 18th
Tuesday, November 19th

Monday, November 25th
Tuesday, November 26th


December 2019
Monday, December 2nd
Tuesday, December 3rd
Thursday, December 5th

Monday, December 9th
Tuesday, December 10th
Thursday, December 12th

Monday, December 16th
Tuesday, December 17th
Wednesday, December 18th
Thursday, December 19th

Monday, December 23rd
Friday, December 27th

Monday, December 30th

January 2020

Round Robins & Tournaments
Round Robins are events set-up where wrestlers are grouped together by age and skill
level as determined by the coaching staff.  Wrestlers will weigh-in and be put into a group
of (4), wrestling three times throughout the day.  Specific information for the location,
parking, and logistics for each round robin will be provided by the hosting club and
posted to the calender and sent our via email prior to the event.

There several tournaments throughout the year that will be set-up as a round-robin
grouping, or a double-elimination bracket style.  Not all wrestlers will attend each
tournament, as some are specific for either JV/Varsity wrestlers or novice/exhibition
wrestlers.  The challenge process  and coaching staff will be able to provide information
on which tournaments are recommended.

November 2019
11/2        Round Robin, hosted by Sumner Panthers
11/9        Round Robin, hosted by Yelm Twisters
11/16      Round Robin, hosted by Franklin Pierce Cardinals
11/23      Round Robin, hosted by Auburn A-Team
11/29      Tough Guy Tournament, hosted by White River Hornets
              (for wrestlers with more than 2 years of experience)
11/30      Turkey Tournament, hosted by Sumner Panthers
              (for wrestlers with no more than 2 years of experience)

December 2019
12/7        Varsity Dual, hosted Tahoma Jr Bears
12/14      JV & Exhibition Festival, hosted by Yelm Twisters
12/21      Holiday Tournament, hosted by Bethel All Stars
              (double elimination for V/JV, Round Robin for others)    

January 2020
1/4         Rising Star Tournament, hosted by University Place Jr Vikings
              (for wrestlers not participating in the post-season)
1/11       Sub-Division Tournament, hosted by Bethel All Stars
1/18       Division Tournament, hosted by Orting Jr Cardinals
1/25       League Championships hosted by Franklin Pierce Cardinals
Practice at Tahoma Elementary School
Practice at Tahoma Elementary School
Practice at Tahoma Elementary School

Practice at Tahoma Elementary School
Practice at Tahoma Elementary School

Practice at Tahoma Elementary School
7:15pm
Practice at Tahoma Elementary School 7:15pm
Practice at Tahoma Elementary School
Practice at Tahoma Elementary School
Practice at Tahoma Elementary School

Picture Night 6pm
Practice at Tahoma Elementary School
Practice at Tahoma Elementary School

Practice at Tahoma Elementary School
Practice at Tahoma Elementary School
Jr Bears Night at Tahoma High School 6pm
Practice at Tahoma Elementary School

Practice at Tahoma Elementary School
Practice at Tahoma Elementary School

Practice at Tahoma Elementary School